Census Records

1790

1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940

1790 Census

Susanah Recob           p. 72  Frederick Co., MD    - 1 2 - -  Remainder/County
Peter Klock             p. 36  Berks Co., PA        4 2 3 - -  Long Swamp
George Shambach         p. 57  Bucks Co., PA        1 1 1 - -  -------
John Kugler             p. 49  Chester Co., PA      1 7 2 - -  Tredyffrin
George Shambough        p. 93  Dauphin Co., PA      1 1 3 - -  Remainder/County
Conrad Gerges           p. 161 Montgomery Co., PA   1 - 2 1 -  Remainder/County
Chas. Haff              p. 159 Montgomery Co., PA   1 1 - - -  Remainder/County
John Penepacker         p. 159 Montgomery Co., PA   2 5 3 - -  Remainder/County (Miller)
Valentine Shamback      p. 160 Montgomery Co., PA   1 - 2 - -  Remainder/County
Philip Shambough        p. 160 Montgomery Co., PA   2 1 4 - -  Remainder/County
Jacob Weirman           p. 159 Montgomery Co., PA   1 1 1 - -  Remainder/County
Danl. Yost              p. 38  Montgomery Co., PA   3 1 3 - -  Remainder/County
Sebastian Trockenmiller p. 179 Northampton Co., PA  1 - 1 - -  Upper Milford
Daniel Bahm             p. 96  Philadelphia Co., PA 2 - 2 - -  Water Street Twp (Grocer)
William Peltz           p. 163 Philadelphia Co., PA 1 - 5 - -  Water Street Twp (ShopKpr)

(The 1790 census of Virginia was destroyed.  The substitute tax records for 1782-1787 is too early for the Shambaughs who moved to Virginia.)

Top

1800 Census

George Klock         p. 221  Berks Co., PA          1 0 0 1 0  2 0 1 0 0  Manheim
Peter Klock, Jr.     p. 283  Berks Co., PA          2 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  
Peter Klock          p. 283  Berks Co., PA          1 0 0 0 1  0 1 0 0 1  
Jacob Klock          p. 283  Berks Co., PA          1 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  
Henry Klock          p. 283  Berks Co., PA          0 0 1 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  
John Stehr           p. 221  Berks Co., PA          0 0 0 1 0  2 0 1 0 0
George Shambach      p. 159A Bucks Co., PA          2 1 0 0 1  3 0 0 1 0  Rockhill
John Panabaker       p. 214  Chester Co., PA        4 1 2 1 0  1 0 2 0 1  Pikeland
Joseph Panabaker     p. 214  Chester Co., PA        1 0 1 0 0  0 0 0 1 0  Pikeland
Geo. Shanebagh       p. 101  Cumberland Co., PA     3 1 0 1 0  2 2 0 1 0  Frankford
Phillip Stumpagh (?) p. 101  Cumberland Co., PA     2 1 0 1 0  5 2 0 1 0  Frankford
Conrad Gerges        p. 121  Montgomery Co., PA     1 0 0 0 1  0 1 0 0 1  Lower Salford
Charles Hoff         p. 073  Montgomery Co., PA     0 0 1 0 1  0 0 1 0 0  Limerick
Charles Hoff         p. 127  Montgomery Co., PA     0 0 1 0 1  0 0 1 0 0  Perkiomen
Philip Shambo        p. 084  Montgomery Co., PA     1 1 2 0 1  1 1 1 1 0  Providence
Valuntine Shambo     p. 084  Montgomery Co., PA     0 0 0 0 1  1 0 1 0 1  Providence
Daniel Yost          p. 116  Montgomery Co., PA     1 0 1 1 1  0 0 2 0 1  Whitpain
Peter Yost           p. 059  Montgomery Co., PA     1 0 0 1 0  3 0 1 0 0  New Hanover
Daniel Beohm         p. 122  Philadelphia Co., PA   2 0 0 1 0  1 0 2 1 0  Lower Delaware
Mary Peltz           p. 246  Philadelphia Co., PA   0 0 0 0 0  0 2 0 1 1  New Market

(The 1800 census of Virginia was destroyed.)

Top

1810 Census

Lewis Shambre        p. 007  Allegany Co., MD       1 3 2 0 1  0 1 0 1 1
Benjm. Cugler        p. 414  Beaver Co., PA         3 0 0 1 0  0 1 0 1 0  North Beaver
John Cugler          p. 290  Chester Co., PA        1 1 2 0 1  0 0 1 0 1  Tredyffrin
Christian Fritz      p. 290  Chester Co., PA        1 0 0 2 0  1 1 1 1 0  Tredyffrin
Joseph Pennypacker   p. 318  Chester Co., PA        1 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  Charlestown
Phalle Pennypacker   p. 358  Chester Co., PA        1 0 1 0 0  0 0 0 1 0  Pikeland
George Shambaugh     p. 103  Cumberland Co., PA     2 0 0 1 0  0 2 0 1 0  Toboyne
Conrad Gerges        p. 1139 Montgomery Co., PA     0 0 0 0 1  0 0 0 0 1  Lwr Salford
Robt. Getty          p. 1177 Montgomery Co., PA     1 0 1 1 0  2 0 1 1 0  Norriton
Jonas Hauff          p. 184  Montgomery Co., PA     1 1 0 1 0  1 1 1 0 0  Skppck&Prkmn
Philip Shombough     p. 147  Montgomery Co., PA     0 1 1 1 1  0 0 1 1 0  Lwr Providence
Danl. Yost           p. 1256 Montgomery Co., PA     0 0 2 2 1  0 0 1 1 1  Whitpain
Peter Yost           p. 1199 Montgomery Co., PA     2 2 0 0 1  2 1 1 1 0  Pottsgrove
George Kock          p. 259  Northumberland Co., PA 2 2 0 1 0  2 2 0 1 0  Upr Mahanoy
Jacob Klock          p. 259  Northumberland Co., PA 1 1 0 1 0  2 2 0 1 0  Upr Mahanoy
Valentine Klock      p. 259  Northumberland Co., PA 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  Upr Mahanoy
Peter Kluck          p. 259  Northumberland Co., PA 1 2 0 1 0  1 1 0 1 0  Upr Mahanoy
Geo. Shambach        p. 286  Northumberland Co., PA 0 2 1 0 1  1 1 1 0 1  Centre
Francis Shambo       p. 209  Chittenden Co., VT     0 0 1 0 0  0 1 0 0 0  Williston
Jacob Bucher         p. 574  Frederick Co., VA      1 0 0 1 0  0 0 0 1 0
John Bucher          p. 574  Frederick Co., VA      1 0 0 2 1  2 0 0 1 1
Nancy Hammock        p. 602  Frederick Co., VA      0 2 0 0 0  1 1 0 1 0
Daniel Shamboch      p. 602  Frederick Co., VA      1 1 3 0 1  0 2 3 0 1
Jacob Shamboch       p. 602  Frederick Co., VA      0 0 0 1 0  2 0 1 0 0
John Shamboch        p. 592  Frederick Co., VA      1 0 0 1 0  2 0 2 1 1
Philip Shamboch      p. 601  Frederick Co., VA      0 1 1 0 1  0 0 2 2 1
Jacob Showalter      p. 563  Frederick Co., VA      3 1 1 0 1  0 1 0 1 0
George Snider        p. 541  Frederick Co., VA      1 0 0 1 0  4 0 0 2 0
Jacob Snider         p. 602  Frederick Co., VA      1 1 0 1 0  1 1 0 1 0
John Snider          p. 525  Frederick Co., VA      2 1 0 1 0  2 2 0 1 0  Middletown
Lewis Stump          p. 602  Frederick Co., VA      1 0 1 0 1  1 0 0 1 0
William Taurance     p. 041  Hampshire Co., VA      0 0 1 0 0  0 0 0 0 0

Top

1820 Census

Lewis Shambaugh      p. 031  Allegany Co., MD     2 0 0 3 0 1  0 0 1 0 1
George Shambaugh     p. 034  Allegany Co., MD     0 0 0 0 0 1  3 0 0 1 0
Daniel Recob         p. 010  Clinton Co., OH      0 4 0 3 0 1  3 1 0 0 1  Green Twp
Daniel Recob         p. 010  Clinton Co., OH      1 0 0 1 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  Green Twp
Isaac Shambaugh      p. 029  Coshocton Co., OH    2 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  Franklin Twp
John Heckathorn      p. 126  Delaware Co., OH     3 1 0 0 1 0  1 1 0 1 0  Big Rock
Wendell Brown        p. 151  Floyd Co., OH        2 0 0 0 1 0  0 0 1 0 0  Franklin Twp
George C. Elkinhonts p. 150  Floyd Co., OH        1 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 0 1 0  Franklin Twp
George Shambaugh     p. 110  Harrison Co., OH     2 1 0 1 1 0  1 0 0 0 1  North Twp
John Shambaugh       p. 098  Harrison Co., OH     2 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 1 0 0  Archer Twp
William Hickey       p. 020  Licking Co., OH      2 0 1 1 0 1  0 0 0 1 0  Mary Ann
Abraham Stump        p. 028  Licking Co., OH      0 0 0 0 1 1  3 0 0 1 0  Hopewell
Lewis Stump          p. 028  Licking Co., OH      1 0 0 2 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  Hopewell
Philip Shambaugh     p. 017  Perry Co., OH        2 0 0 0 0 1  0 0 0 1 0  Harrison
Joseph Recob         p. 300  Ross Co., OH         0 0 0 1 0 1  0 0 1 0 1  Twin Twp
John Recob           p. 300  Ross Co., OH         0 0 0 1 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  Twin Twp
David Klock          p. 136  Berks Co., PA        2 0 0 1 1 0  1 0 0 1 0  Pike
Samuel Penebecker    p. 028  Berks Co., PA        0 0 0 0 1 0  0 0 1 0 0  Reading No Ward
Samuel Pannepecker   p. 189  Berks Co., PA        0 0 0 0 1 0  0 0 1 0 0  Reading So Ward
William Penepecker   p. 008  Berks Co., PA        1 0 0 0 1 0  3 0 0 1 0  Cumru
Charles Austin       p. 416  Chester Co., PA      2 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 0 1 0  Charlestown Twp
John Kugler          p. 421  Chester Co., PA      0 1 0 0 0 1  1 0 1 0 1  Tredyffrin
Benjamin Kugler      p. 421  Chester Co., PA      1 2 1 1 1 0  0 0 1 1 0  Tredyffrin
Valentine Kugler     p. 421  Chester Co., PA      0 0 0 0 2 0  2 0 0 1 0  Tredyffrin
Jacob Pennepacker    p. 184  Chester Co., PA      0 0 0 0 2 0  1 0 2 0 0  Pikeland
Joseph Pennepacker   p. 195  Chester Co., PA      1 0 0 1 1 0  0 1 1 1 0  Vincent
Valentine Pennepacker p. 187 Chester Co., PA      0 1 0 0 1 0  0 0 1 0 1  Pikeland
Henry Leopard, Jr.   p. 046  Cumberland Co., PA   2 1 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  Frankford
Martin Mountz        p. 045  Cumberland Co., PA   3 0 0 0 1 0  0 0 0 1 0  Frankford
Jacob Shambach       p. 048  Cumberland Co., PA   0 0 0 1 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  Frankford
Peter Shambaugh      p. 046  Cumberland Co., PA   5 0 0 0 0 1  1 0 0 1 0  Frankford
Philip Shambaugh, Jr p. 046  Cumberland Co., PA   1 1 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  Frankford
Philip Shambaugh     p. 046  Cumberland Co., PA   0 1 1 0 0 1  1 0 3 0 1  Frankford
Peter Yoast          p. 110  Montgomery Co., PA   2 0 0 3 0 1  1 1 2 0 1  Pottsgrove Twp
John Hendricks       p. 101  Montgomery Co., PA   1 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 1 1 0  Limerick Twp
Philip Shambo        p. 171  Montgomery Co., PA   0 0 0 1 0 1  0 1 0 0 1  Lower Prvdnc
Valentine Shambo     p. 171  Montgomery Co., PA   1 2 1 2 1 0  4 0 1 1 0  Lower Prvdnc
John Gettys          p. 169  Montgomery Co., PA   1 1 0 0 1 0  4 0 1 1 0  Lower Prvdnc
Jonas Hauff          p. 181  Montgomery Co., PA   0 0 0 1 1 0  1 1 1 1 0  Perkiomen
Valentine Clock      p. 003  Northumberland Co.   3 0 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  Upper Mahanoy
Jacob Holtz          p. 327  Perry Co., PA        0 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 1 0 0  Toboyne Twp
George Shumbaugh     p. 330  Perry Co., PA (text) 1 0 0 0 0 1  0 0 0 0 1  Toboyne Twp
Jacob Shumbaugh      p. 330  Perry Co., PA (text) 1 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 1 0 0  Toboyne Twp
Phillip Shumbaugh    p. 330  Perry Co., PA (text) 1 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  Toboyne Twp
Daniel Harp, Jun.    p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA   1 0 0 1 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  UpperMahantango
Jacob Klock          p. 094  Schuylkill Co., PA   1 1 0 0 0 1  2 2 1 0 1  UpperMahantango
Peter Klock          p. 094  Schuylkill Co., PA   0 0 0 2 0 1  0 1 0 0 1  UpperMahantango
Margaret Klock       p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA   0 0 0 0 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  UpperMahantango
John Klock           p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA   0 0 0 0 1 0  0 0 0 1 0  UpperMahantango
George Klock         p. 096  Schuylkill Co., PA   3 2 0 1 0 1  2 1 2 0 1  UpperMahantango
John Klock, Jr.      p. 097  Schuylkill Co., PA   2 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  UpperMahantango
Adam Slappig         p. 094  Schuylklll Co., PA   2 0 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0  UpperMahantango
John Blott           p. 050  Union Co., PA        0 0 0 1 1 0  2 1 1 0 0  Middleburg
John Boyer           p. 052A Union Co., PA        1 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  Centre Twp
John Shambauch       p. 058  Union Co., PA        2 0 0 0 1 0  3 1 0 1 2  Centre Twp
Christian Shambaugh  p. 058A Union Co., PA        3 0 0 1 0 0  0 1 0 1 0  Centre Twp
George Shambaugh     p. 058  Union Co., PA        3 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 1 0 0  Centre Twp
Benjamin Walter      p. 059A Union Co., PA        0 1 0 1 0 0  2 0 0 1 0  Centre Twp
Jacob Butcher        p. 014  Frederick Co., VA    1 1 0 0 1 0  2 0 0 1 0
John Butcher         p. 014  Frederick Co., VA    2 1 0 1 0 2  2 1 0 1 1
Nancy Crampton       p. 033  Frederick Co., VA    0 0 0 2 0 0  0 0 1 1 0
George Myers         p. 011  Frederick Co., VA    0 0 0 2 0 0  1 0 1 0 0  Middletown
John Rogers          p. 033  Frederick Co., VA    1 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 033  Frederick Co., VA    2 0 0 0 1 0  3 1 0 1 0
John Shambaugh       p. 021  Frederick Co., VA    2 1 0 0 1 0  3 2 0 1 0
Joseph Shambaugh     p. 032  Frederick Co., VA    2 1 0 0 1 0  0 0 2 0 0
Daniel Shambaugh     p. 021  Frederick Co., VA    0 0 1 2 1 1  1 0 3 0 1
Valentine Shouwalter p. 010  Frederick Co., VA    1 0 0 1 0 0  0 0 1 0 0  Pugh
Jacob Showalter      p. 021  Frederick Co., VA    0 2 0 0 1 1  2 0 0 1 1
John Showalter       p. 011  Frederick Co., VA    3 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 0 1 0  Middletown
George Snyder        p. 020  Frederick Co., VA    3 1 0 0 0 1  2 2 1 0 1
John Snyder          p. 011  Frederick Co., VA    0 1 0 1 0 1  1 1 1 0 1  Middletown
John Yoe             p. 020  Frederick Co., VA    0 0 0 0 1 0  1 0 0 0 0
William Taurance     p. 220  Hampshire Co., VA    4 0 0 0 1 1  2 1 0 1 0
Jacob Showalter      p. 165  Rockingham Co., VA   1 0 0 0 1 0  2 0 1 0 0

Top

1830 Census

Wm. Pennypacker      p. 185  Posey Co., IN       1001001000000 0211010000000 Harmony
Jacob Shambeau       p. 170  Fountain Co., IN    1100010000000 2100010000000
John Ricob           p. 119  Tippecanoe Co., IN  2100010000000 0010100000000 Sheffield
Joseph Ricob         p. 119  Tippecanoe Co., IN  0100000010000 0000000010000 Sheffield
George Shambo        p. 043  Allegany Co., MD    1000001000000 0120010000000
Lewis Shambo         p. 043  Allegany Co., MD    0010030001000 0000000001000
Polly Shambo         p. 043  Allegany Co., MD    1102000000000 0110010000000
Benjamin Walter      p. 168  Niagara Co., NY     2100010000000 0210010000000 Lockport
Isaac Shambaugh      p. 016  Coshocton Co., OH   1211010000000 1100010000000 Franklin
Adam Koon            p. 157  Crawford Co., OH    1000100000000 0001000000000 Sycamore Twp
Jacob Bucher         p. 143  Fairfield Co., OH   0101100100000 1011001000000 Greenfield Twp
Andrew Showalter     p. 196  Fairfield Co., OH   0010001000000 0002001000000 Walnut Twp
Windall Brown        p. 354  Floyd Co., OH       0210010000000 2100010000000
Joseph Shambaugh     p. 313  Greene Co., OH      1210001000000 0000010000000 Caesars Cr.
George Shambaugh     p. 180  Harrison Co., OH    1103201000000 1010000100000 Rumley Twp
John Shambaugh       p. 215  Harrison Co., OH    1210010010000 2110010000000 North Twp
William Hickey       p. 375  Licking Co., OH     1120010000000 1000010001000 Mary Ann Twp
Eli Snyder           p. 400  Licking Co., OH     1000100000000 0000100000000 Newark
Lewis Stump          p. 360  Licking Co., OH     0000000001000 0000010000000 Hanover Twp
Phillip Shambaugh    p. 219  Muskingum Co., OH   1110001000000 2100010000000 Newton
George Shambaugh     p. 161  Richland Co., OH    1001010000000 1110010000000 Monroe
Daniel Recob         p. 255  Ross Co., OH        1110010010000 1010010000000 Twin
George Recob         p. 261  Ross Co., OH        1000010000000 1100100000000 Twin
Jacob Recob          p. 255  Ross Co., OH        1000100000000 0000100000000 Twin
David Klock          p. 259  Berks Co., PA       0021101000000 0000101001000 Hereford
Amos Johnson         p. 053  Bucks Co., PA       2000010000000 1000100000000 UprMakefield
Dorothea Austen      p. 133  Chester Co., PA     1020000000000 0101010000000 Charleston
Benjamin Kugler      p. 120  Chester Co., PA     0010302000000 0100101000000 Tredyffrin
John Kugler          p. 121  Chester Co., PA     0110000001000 0001000000100 Tredyffrin
John Kugler          p. 121  Chester Co., PA     0000200000000 0000100000000 Tredyffrin
Valentine Kugler     p. 121  Chester Co., PA     1000201000000 1210001000000 Tredyffrin
Benjamin Pennepacker p. 144  Chester Co., PA     0001501000000 0100210000000 EastWhiteland
Jacob Pennepacker    p. 127  Chester Co., PA     0000001000000 2210010000000 Schuylkill
Joseph Pennepacker   p. 157  Chester Co., PA     0002110100000 0000100100000 Vincent Twp
Valentine Pennepacker p. 152 Chester Co., PA     0000201000000 0010000100000 Pikeland
Martin Mountz        p. 155  Cumberland Co., PA  0212001000000 2100001000000 Frankford
Geo. Shambaugh       p. 155  Cumberland Co., PA  0120100000000 1001000000000 Frankford
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 166  Cumberland Co., PA  0100110000000 2011010000000 N Middleton
Philip Shambaugh     p. 038  Cumberland Co., PA  1010001000000 1120100000000 W Pennsboro
Philip Shambaugh     p. 155  Cumberland Co., PA  0000000001000 0000000010000 Frankford
John Carrell         p. 231  Montgomery Co., PA  0210010000000 2112010000000 Norriton
Joseph Fry           p. 249  Montgomery Co., PA  0101110000000 1000100000000 Skip&Perk
Robert Getty         p. 238  Montgomery Co., PA  1010110100000 0013102000000 Upr Prvdnc
John Gettys          p. 306  Montgomery Co., PA  1101001000000 1011010000000 Lwr Prvdnc
Jonas Hauff          p. 259  Montgomery Co., PA  0000110100000 0110001000000 Limerick Twp
John Hendrix         p. 265  Montgomery Co., PA  1110010000000 1110010000000 Limerick Twp
Philip Shambough     p. 310  Montgomery Co., PA  1010010000000 2100200010000 Lwr Prvdnc
Frederick Yerger     p. 259  Montgomery Co., PA  0101010000000 2001100000000 Limerick Twp
Abm. Yost            p. 269  Montgomery Co., PA  2010100000000 0000100000000 PottsgroveTwp
Daniel Yost          p. 163  Montgomery Co., PA  1010010000000 2100010000000 Marlborough
Jacob Yost           p. 257  Montgomery Co., PA  1100100000000 1011200000000 Limerick Twp
Godfrey Broseus      p. 232  NOrthumberland Co.  1010100000000 1100100000000 Upr Mahonoy
Valentine Clock      p. 230  Northumberland Co.  1021001000000 1102001000000 Upr Mahonoy
Jacob Holtz          p. 246  Perry Co., PA       2100010000000 1110010000000 Toboyne
Henry Liphart        p. 306  Perry Co., PA       0110101000000 1100010000000 Wheatfield
George Shambaugh     p. 246  Perry Co., PA       0000000010000 0000000010000 Toboyne
Philip Shambaugh     p. 246  Perry Co., PA       1100100000000 0100100000000 Toboyne
Daniel Harp          p. 066  Schuylkill Co., PA  1200010000000 2110010000000 UprMohantongo
Abraham Kluck        p. 069  Schuylkill Co., PA  1000100000000 0000100000000 UprMohantongo
Catherine Kluck      p. 066  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000000000000 0000100000100 UprMohantongo
Jacob Kluck          p. 066  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000000100000 0001001000000 UprMohantongo
John Kluck           p. 066  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000000100000 0000000100000 UprMohantongo
John Kluck, Jr.      p. 067  Schuylkill Co., PA  0210010000000 0000010000000 UprMohantongo
Peter Kluck          p. 066  Schuylkill Co., PA  1101010110000 2101100000000 UprMohantongo
Adam Slappich        p. 066  Schuylkill Co., PA  1110010000000 1001010000000 UprMohantongo
John Boyer, Jr.      p. 348  Union Co., PA       1210010000000 2101010000000 Centre Twp
John Blatt           p. 360  Union Co., PA       0101010000000 2110010000000 Middleburg
John Shombach        p. 354  Union Co., PA       0220010000000 2120010001000 Centre Twp
Christian Shambach   p. 355  Union Co., PA       2120010000000 1100010000000 Centre Twp
Jacob Showalter      p. 042  Augusta Co., VA     1201010000000 1110010000000 Northern
James Cline          p. 048  Frederick Co., VA   1000100000000 1000100000000 East
Samuel S. Hammock    p. 060  Frederick Co., VA   2000100000000 0000101000000 East
William H. Holmes    p. 060  Frederick Co., VA   0001300000000 1020200000000 East
Abagail Mauk         p. 073  Frederick Co., VA   0110000000000 0100010000000 East
George Myers         p. 080  Frederick Co., VA   1100100000000 0110010000000 East
Benjamin Shambaugh   p. 085  Frederick Co., VA   1000010000000 1100100000000 East
Daniel Shambaugh, Jun p. 085 Frederick Co., VA   0100010000000 1000100000000 East
Daniel Shambaugh, Sen p. 083 Frederick Co., VA   0000100001000 0010210000000 East
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 087  Frederick Co., VA   0101000100000 0020001000000 East
Jacob Showalter      p. 083  Frederick Co., VA   2110000010000 0000010000000 East
John Showalter       p. 083  Frederick Co., VA   2300001000000 0001010000000 East
George Snyder        p. 087  Frederick Co., VA   1012100100000 0002300100100 East
Mary Snider          p. 130  Frederick Co., VA   0000000000000 1001100010000 West
John Yeo             p. 096  Frederick Co., VA   0010010000000 1000100000000 East
William Taurance     p. 059  Hampshire Co., VA   0222001000000 1010010000000
John Rogers          p. 076  Shenandoah Co., VA  0020020000000 1100010100000 East
Valentine Showalter  p. 080  Shenandoah Co., VA  1010100000000 1000100000000 East

Top

1840 Census

Joseph Hare          p. 061  Christian Co., IL   0000110000000 2202100000000
Samuel Terrance      p. 067  Sangamon Co., IL    0000100000000 0000000000000
William Terrance     p. 067  Sangamon Co., IL    1202000100000 0010001000000
John Torrance        p. 067  Sangamon Co., IL    0000100000000 0000100000000
William Martin       p. 067  Sangamon Co., IL    1000100000000 1000100000000
Philip Shambough     p. 346  Marion Co., IN      0111000100000 0111001000000 Pike
William Shambough    p. 346  Marion Co., IN      1000100000000 0100100000000 Pike
Wm. Ponnypecker      p. 315  Posey Co., IN       0010100100000 0001300000000 Harmony
Wintel Brown         p. 510  Tippecanoe Co., IN  1001201000000 0230010000000 Shelby
John Ellikinhouse    p. 508  Tippecanoe Co., IN  0001000100000 0001101000000 Shelby
Jacob Shambough      p. 508  Tippecanoe Co., IN  1001101000000 3101000000000 Shelby
J. Shambaugh         p. 064  Lewis Co., KY       1000010000000 1000010000000
George Shambaugh     p. 004  Allegany Co., MD    0010001000000 0010000100000
Michael King         p. 004  Allegany Co., MD    1100001000000 1010100000000
Fayette Narbour      p. 060  Niagara Co., NY     1010100000000 0002101000100 Lockport
Samuel Hazellett     p. 227  Carroll Co., OH     1101010000000 1000010000000 Harrison
Daniel McCarty       p. 281  Carroll Co., OH     0000100000000 1000100000000 Perry
John Shambaugh       p. 279  Carroll Co., OH     0011101000000 1221001000000 Perry
Elias Shewalter      p. 313  Clinton Co., OH     1000100000000 1000100000000 Wilmington
John Shewalter       p. 313  Clinton Co., OH     0111100100000 0000000100000 Wilmington
Isaac Shambaugh      p. 296  Coshocton Co., OH   0022101000000 0211001000000 Franklin
Adam Coon            p. 076  Crawford Co., OH    1010010000000 2200010000000 Sycamore Twp
Edward Holeback      p. 325  Fairfield Co., OH   2000100000000 1000100000000 Hocking Twp
Jacob Bucher         p. 329  Fairfield Co., OH   0001100010000 0010000010000 Hocking Twp
Simon Bucher         p. 329  Fairfield Co., OH   1100010000000 1000010000000 Hocking Twp
Daniel Hamick        p. 350  Fairfield Co., OH   1010001000000 2010010000000 Walnut Twp
S. S. Hamick         p. 350  Fairfield Co., OH   1020001000000 1201010000000 Walnut Twp
Andrew Showalter     p. 345  Fairfield Co., OH   0000000100000 0000100100000 Walnut Twp
Moses Showalter      p. 345  Fairfield Co., OH   1010010000000 2100100000000 Walnut Twp
Henry Hecathorn      p. 073  Hardin Co., OH      1000100000000 0000100000000 Goshen Twp
John Heckathorn      p. 074  Hardin Co., OH      0010100100000 0100000100000 Goshen Twp
Ethan Terry          p. 074  Hardin Co., OH      0010010000000 2101100000000 Goshen Twp
George Shambough     p. 110  Harrison Co., OH    0000100000000 1001000000000
George Shambough, Sr P. 110  Harrison Co., OH    0010000100000 0010000010000
Michael Shambough    p. 110  Harrison Co., OH    1101100000000 1100100000000
Philip Shambough     p. 110  Harrison Co., OH    2010010000000 1000100000000
George Gilbert, Jr.  p. 352  Licking Co., OH     0000100000000 0001000000000 Jersey Twp
Edward Hickey        p. 082  Licking Co., OH     0000100000000 0001000000000 Washington
William Hickey       p. 221  Licking Co., OH     0011101000000 0010000100000 MaryAnn Twp
Elijah Shambau       p. 352  Licking Co., OH     0010100000000 0001001000000 Jersey Twp
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 338  Licking Co., OH     0001001000000 0000000000000 St. Albans
James Shambaugh      p. 338  Licking Co., OH     2000100000000 0100100000000 St. Albans
Elie Snider          p. 209  Licking Co., OH     0110010000000 0000010000000 Newark
Abraham Stump        p. 182  Licking Co., OH     0000000100000 0000100100000 Washington
Phillip Heckathorn   p. 082  Marion Co., OH      0100010000000 2100100000000 Grand Twp
Adam Mohler          p. 238  Morgan Co., OH      2000100000000 1110100000000 York Twp
John Rickop          p. 040  Pike Co., OH        1211010000000 2001010000000 Jackson Twp
Wm. Hymes            p. 048  Richland Co., OH    0100100000000 2100100000000 Green Twp
Amos Royer           p. 048  Richland Co., OH    0000010000000 1100100000000 Green Twp
George Shambaugh     p. 078  Richland Co., OH    2010101000000 0111001000000 Monroe
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 078  Richland Co., OH    1000100000000 0000100000000 Monroe
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 162  Richland Co., OH    1000100000000 0000100000000 Troy
John Shambaugh       p. 056  Richland Co., OH    1112200100000 0121001000000 Green
Katherine Walter     p. 078  Richland Co., OH    0121000000000 0102001000000 Monroe
George Recobs        p. 306  Ross Co., OH        1110001000000 0111010000000 Twin Twp
Valentine Recob      p. 409  Ross Co., OH        1100010010000 2000010000000 Franklin Twp
Jacob Pennypacker    p. 188  Allegheny Co., PA   0100000100000 2021001000000 Fayette Twp
George Myers         p. 066  Armstring Co., PA   2210001000000 0012001000000 Red Bank Twp
Isaac Yeast          p. 349  Berks Co., PA       2100200000000 1100100000000 Earl Twp
Dorothy Austin       p. 172  Chester Co., PA     0000200000000 0101101000000 Schuylkill
William Gunkle       p. 378  Chester Co., PA     1000100000000 0001100001000 EastWhiteland
Samuel P. John       p. 183  Chester Co., PA     1001110000000 0200010000100 Charlestown
Amos Johnson         p. 300  Chester Co., PA     1010010000000 0010010000000 West Vincent
Benjamin Kugler      p. 184  Chester Co., PA     1001110010000 1101100100000 Charlestown
Benjamin Kugler, Jr. p. 183  Chester Co., PA     1010110000000 1001100000000 Charlestown
David Kugler         p. 184  Chester Co., PA     0000010000000 0000100000000 Charlestown
John Kugler          p. 184  Chester Co., PA     1001010000000 2100020000000 Charlestown
John Kugler          p. 191  Chester Co., PA     0010000000010 0000000100010 Tredyffrin
Valentine Kugler     p. 191  Chester Co., PA     0011100100000 0102101000000 Tredyffrin
Benjamin Pennypacker p. 372  Chester Co., PA     0100200100000 0101101000000 WestWhiteland
Joseph Pennepacker   p. 295  Chester Co., PA     0000000010000 0000000010000 West Vincent
Harmon Pennypacker   p. 200  Chester Co., PA     1101010000000 1000010000000 West Pikeland
Samuel Pennypacker   p. 378  Chester Co., PA     0001001000000 0100001000000 EastWhiteland
Valentine Pennypacker p. 201 Chester Co., PA     0010000100000 0000100100000 West Pikeland
John Mowrer          p. 235  Columbia Co., PA    1222001000000 2000011000000 Mahoning Twp
Samuel Waria         p. 185  Columbia Co., PA    2220010000000 1010010000000 WearingCreek
Daniel Mounce        p. 102  Cumberland Co., PA  1000100000000 2200110000000 Frankford
John Mounse          p. 101  Cumberland Co., PA  0000100000000 1000100000000 Frankford
Martin Mounse        p. 101  Cumberland Co., PA  0001000100000 0010000100000 Frankford
Jacob Shambauch      p. 128  Cumberland Co., PA  1001001000000 0211001000000 N Middleton
Antony Shambaugh     p. 073  Cumberland Co., PA  0000100000000 1000100000000 W Pennsboro
George Shambaugh     p. 103  Cumberland Co., PA  1101001000000 1100010000000 Frankford
Peter Shambaugh      p. 071  Cumberland Co., PA  1001100000000 0001000000000 W Pennsboro
Philip Shambaugh     p. 071  Cumberland Co., PA  1001100000000 1000100000000 W Pennsboro
Philip Shambaugh     p. 102  Cumberland Co., PA  2101001000000 0211101000000 Frankford
Philip Shambaugh     p. 103  Cumberland Co., PA  0000000000100 0000000000100 Frankford
Jeremiah Y. Bechtel  p. 163  Montgomery Co., PA  0000100000000 0000100000000 Pottsgrove
Robert Brooke        p. 175  Montgomery Co., PA  1121001000000 2000011000000 Limerick
John Carroll         p. 246  Montgomery Co., PA  0002001000000 0210101000000 Norriton Twp
Henry Foust          p. 246  Montgomery Co., PA  2000200000000 0000110000000 Norriton Twp
Joseph Fry           p. 085  Montgomery Co., PA  0001001000000 0110001000000 Skip&Perk
John Getty           p. 213  Montgomery Co., PA  0111000100000 0110100100000 LwrProvidence
William Getty        p. 215  Montgomery Co., PA  0100100000000 0000100000000 LwrProvidence
Geo. Grubb           p. 161  Montgomery Co., PA  0110001000000 0000010000000 Pottsgrove
Jonas Haff           p. 169  Montgomery Co., PA  0000010010000 0010100100000 Limerick Twp
John Henricks        p. 175  Montgomery Co., PA  0201101000000 1111002000000 Limerick
Benjamin Jones       p. 186  Montgomery Co., PA  0000120000000 2100200000000 UprProvidence
Jos. Kohl            p. 174  Motngomery Co., PA  1000100000000 1000100000000 Limerick Twp
Leonard Metz         p. 241  Montgomery Co., PA  0010110000000 0000100000000 Norriton Twp
Peter Rafsnider      p. 161  Montgomery Co., PA  0101101000000 0110001000000 Pottsgrove
Philip Shambough     p. 213  Montgomery Co., PA  1210102000000 1021010000000 LwrProvidence
William Shambough    p. 211  Montgomery Co., PA  1100100000000 0000100000000 LwrProvidence
Oliver B. Shearer    p. 211  Montgomery Co., PA  0100100000000 1000100000000 LwrProvidence
William B. Torbert   p. 091  Motngomery Co., PA  0000100000000 1001100000000 East Caln Twp
Fredk. Yerger        p. 169  Montgomery Co., PA  1100101000000 2200110000000 Limerick Twp
Abraham Yost         p. 239  Montgomery Co., PA  3110010000000 1101010000000 Norriton Twp
Daniel Yost          p. 242  Montgomery Co., PA  0110001000000 0020010000000 Norriton Twp
Peter Yost           p. 090  Montgomery Co., PA  0000100000000 0001000000000 Worcester Twp
Godfred Broceious    p. 178  Northumberland Co.  0010010000000 1111010000000 UprMahanoy
Catharine Klock      p. 221  Northumberland Co.  1100000000000 0000100010000 Jackson Twp
Daniel Klock         p. 221  Northumberland Co.  0000100000000 0000100000000 Jackson Twp
Jacob Klock          p. 180  Northumberland Co.  0000000001000 0000000100000 UprMahanoy
Peter Klock          p. 220  Northumberland Co.  1000100000000 0000100000000 Jackson Twp
Valentine Klock      p. 221  Northumberland Co.  0000100100000 0020100100000 Jackson Twp
Henry Leopard        p. 296  Perry Co., PA       0200200100000 1011001000000 Wheatfield
Elizabeth Shambaugh  p. 318  Perry Co., PA       0010100000000 0101001000000 Toboyne Twp
Daniel Herb          p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA  1212001000000 1110001000000 UprMahantango
Abraham Klock        p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000010000000 1000010000000 UprMahantango
David Klock          p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000000100000 0000000100000 UprMahantango
David R. Klock       p. 111  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000100000000 0000100000000 Minersville
John Klock           p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA  0002101000000 0100001000000 UprMahantango
Peter Klock          p. 092  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000000010000 0000000100000 UprMahantango
Peter R. Klock       p. 091  Schuylkill Co., PA  0211001000000 0020010000000 UprMahantango
Widow Klock          p. 095  Schuylkill Co., PA  0000000000000 0100000010000 UprMahantango
Adam Schlapig        p. 092  Schuylkill Co., PA  1100001000000 0100001000000 UprMahantango
Christian Shomback   p. 358  Union Co., PA       1220001000000 0111000000000 Centre Twp
David Shombach       p. 359  Union Co., PA       0000100000000 1000100000000 Centre Twp
Ruben Snyder         p. 284  Union Co., PA       0010010000000 1001000000000 Lewisburg
Francis Chambeau     p. 117  Chittenden Co., VT  2010000010000 0300001000000 Williston
John Caracouf        p. 027  Augusta Co., VA     1000100000000 0000100000000
James H. Huffman     p. 025  Augusta Co., VA     0000100000000 1001000000000
Jacob Showalter      p. 025  Augusta Co., VA     0110101000000 1100001100000
Jacob A. Booker      p. 100  Frederick Co., VA   0000100000000 0000100000000
John W. Booker       p. 100  Frederick Co., VA   0110010000000 0120010000000
Mary Booker          p. 100  Frederick Co., VA   0000200000000 1200300010000
Isaac Cline          p. 087  Frederick Co., VA   0000010000000 1000100010000
James R. Cline       p. 091  Frederick Co., VA   1100010000000 2110100000000
Watson Perie         p. 099  Frederick Co., VA   1000100000000 2000100000000
Danl. C. Shambough   p. 099  Frederick Co., VA   0000100000000 0000100000000
Simon Showalter      p. 100  Frederick Co., VA   0000100000000 0000100000000
Danl. Snyder         p. 082  Frederick Co., VA   0200010000000 2100010000000
Geo. Snyder          p. 082  Frederick Co., VA   0001000010000 0000210010000
George Showalter     p. 094  Rockingham Co., VA  0111001000000 0000001000000
William W. Holmes    p. 364  Shenandoah Co., VA  2100010000000 0200010000000
Daniel Shambaugh     p. 368  Shenandoah Co., VA  0101001000000 0010001000000
Lewis Smith          p. 374  Shenandoah Co., VA  1100010000000 1010010000000
Abram Devo           p. 185  Warren Co., VA      0000100000000 0001000000000
Jacob H. Houser      p. 186  Warren Co., VA      0001000000000 0000010000000
Abigail Mauck        p. 187  Warren Co., VA      0001000000000 0001010000000
John S. Rogers       p. 185  Warren Co., VA      0000101000000 0210001010000
Charles D. Shambaugh p. 185  Warren Co., VA      0000100000000 1000000000000
Isabella Shambaugh   p. 182  Warren Co., VA      0110000000000 0011010000000
Jacob Shambaugh      p. 185  Warren Co., VA      0011000010000 0000100100000
Mary Shambaugh       p. 187  Warren Co., VA      0000100010000 0000010010000
Elizabeth Showalter  p. 185  Warren Co., VA      0020000000000 0200001000000
Valentine Showalter  p. 185  Warren Co., VA      2010010000000 1201010000000

Top

State

1850 Census
(County)

1860 Census
(County)

1870 Census
(County)

1880 Census
(County)

1900 Census
(County)

1910 Census
(County)

1920 Census
(County)

1930 Census
(County)

1940 Census
(County)

Alabama(AL) Baldwin Baldwin
Mobile
Arizona(AZ) Maricopa
Pima
Pinal
Arkansas(AR) Franklin Pulaski Arkansas
Pulaski
Arkansas
Prairie
Pulaski
Arkansas
Prairie
Pulaski
Sebastian
Washington
Woodruff
Pulaski
California(CA) Sacramento Contra_Costa Colusa
Fresno
San_Diego
San_Francisco
Yolo
Alameda
Imperial
Los_Angeles
Marin
San_Francisco
Santa_Clara
Alameda
Contra_Costa
Fresno
Los_Angeles
Monterey
Riverside
Sacramento
San_Francisco
San_Luis_Obispo
Santa_Clara
Yolo
Alameda
Fresno
Los_Angeles
Monterey
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
San_Diego
San_Francisco
Santa_Clara
Santa_Cruz
Tulare
Los_Angeles
San_Mateo
Santa_Clara
Colorado(CO) Weld Hinsdale
Mesa
Morgan
Park
Weld
Garfield
Hinsdale
Jefferson
Kit_Carson
Mesa
Montrose
Morgan
Pueblo
Teller
Weld
El_Paso
Gunnison
Hinsdale
Lincoln
Mesa
Mineral
Morgan
Pueblo
Saguache
Teller
Weld
El_Paso
Gunnison
Hinsdale
Moffat
Morgan
Phillips
San_Juan
Teller
Weld
Yuma
Adams
Phillips
Weld
Connecticut(CT) Litchfield
New_London
Litchfield Litchfield Fairfield
Litchfield
New_Haven
Litchfield
New_Haven
Windham
Fairfield
New_Haven
Windham
Fairfield
Windham
Delaware(DE) New_Castle Kent Kent Kent
District
 of Columbia(DC)
Washington Washington Washington Washington Washington
Florida(FL) Brevard Duval Duval
Lee
Manatee
Osceola
Dade
Duval
Marion
Osceola
Brevard
Dade
Duval
Palm_Beach
Georgia(GA) Walker Sumter
Walker
Fulton
Thomas
Walker
Walker
Hawaii(HI) Honolulu
Idaho(ID) Fremont
Lincoln
Nez_Perce
Shoshone
Bannock
Blaine
Canyon
Clark
Minidoka
Canyon
Shoshone
Twin_Falls
Bingham
Shoshone
Twin_Falls

State

1850 Census
(County)

1860 Census
(County)

1870 Census
(County)

1880 Census
(County)

1900 Census
(County)

1910 Census
(County)

1920 Census
(County)

1930 Census
(County)

1940 Census
(County)

Illinois(IL) Christian
Fulton
Kendall
Sangamon
Schuyler
Stephenson
Will
Christian
Cook
DeKalb
Edgar
Fulton
Jasper
Kendall
Sangamon
Schuyler
Stephenson
Warren
Bureau
Champaign
Christian
Cole
Cook
Edgar
Fulton
Jasper
Kane
Kendall
Macon
Moultrie
Peoria
Rock Island
Sangamon
Schuyler
Shelby

Stephenson
Warren
Will
Adams
Bureau
Cass
Champaign
Christian
Clark
Cook
Edgar
Fulton
Jasper
Kane
Kankakee
Kendall
Macon
Peoria
Sangamon
Schuyler
Shelby
Stephenson
Warren
Whiteside
Will
Adams
Bureau
Cass
Champaign

Clark
Coles
Cook
Jasper

Kane
LaSalle
Lee
Livingston
Macon
McLean
Morgan
Shelby
Stephenson
Adams
Bureau
Champaign
Christian
Clark
Cook
Cumberland
DeKalb
Jo_Daviess
Kane
LaSalle
Livingston
Macon
Madison
Morgan
Piatt
Randolph
Shelby
St_Clair
Winnebago
Bureau
Champaign
Clark
Coles
Cook
Cumberland
DeKalb
DuPage
Jo_Daviess
Kane
Knox
LaSalle
Macon
Madison
Morgan
Peoria
Rock_Island
Shelby
St_Clair
Vermilion
Whiteside
Williamson
Winnebago
Bureau
Champaign
Clark
Cook
Cumberland
DeKalb
DuPage
Greene
Kane
Knox
LaSalle
Lee
Macon
Madison
Rock_Island
Shelby
St_Clair
Vermilion
Whiteside
Will
Winnebago
Cook
DeKalb
Henry
Kane
LaSalle
Macon
Madison
Peoria
Piatt
Stark
Vermilion
Whiteside

Indian
 
Territory(IT)

Cherokee
Indiana(IN) Boone
Hendricks
Jennings
Marion
Marshall
Posey
Putnam
Switzerland
Tippecanoe
Allen
Cass
DeKalb
Floyd
Fulton
Grant
Harrison
Hendricks
Huntington
Jay
Jefferson
Jennings
LaGrange
Marshall
Newton
Noble
Posey
Putnam
Tippecanoe
Wabash
Allen
Benton
Clay
Cass
DeKalb
Floyd
Fulton
Grant
Hendricks
Henry
Howard
Jackson
Jay
Jefferson
Jennings
LaGrange
Lake
Marshall
Miami
Newton
Noble
St._Joseph
Posey
Putnam
Tippecanoe
Wabash
Allen
Bartholomew
Benton
Clark
Clay
DeKalb
Delaware
Floyd
Fulton
Grant
Hendricks
Henry
Jackson
Jay
Jefferson
Jennings
LaGrange
Marion
Marshall
Miami
Montgomery
Newton
Noble
Pulaski
Putnam
Randolph
St._Joseph
Tippecanoe
Vigo
Wabash
Wells
Whitley
Allen
Bartholomew
Blackford
Clinton
DeKalb
Delaware
Fulton
Hendricks
Henry
Huntington
Jackson
Jay
Jefferson
Kosciusko
Lake
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Miami
Noble
Randolph
St._Joseph
Scott
Starke
Tippecanoe
Vigo
Wabash
Wayne
Wells
Whitley
Allen
Bartholomew
Blackford
Cass
Clark
Clinton
Daviess
Delaware
Grant
Hamilton
Hendricks
Henry
Howard
Huntington
Jackson
Jay
Jefferson
Kosciusko
LaPorte
Lawrence
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Miami
Morgan
Noble
Randolph
St._Joseph
Scott
Tippecanoe
Vigo
Wabash
Wayne
Washington
Wells
Allen
Blackford
Carroll
Clinton
DeKalb
Delaware
Elkhart
Fulton
Grant
Hendricks
Henry
Howard
Huntington
Jay
Jefferson
Kosciusko
Lake
LaPorte
Lawrence
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Noble
Randolph
Rush
St._Joseph
Scott
Tippecanoe
Vigo
Wabash
Wayne
Wells
Whitley
Adams
Allen
Blackford
Boone
Carroll
Clinton
DeKalb
Delaware
Elkhart
Grant
Hendricks
Henry
Howard
Huntington
Jay
Kosciusko
LaGrange
Lake
LaPorte
Lawrence
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Noble
Randolph
St._Joseph
Scott
Tippecanoe
Vigo
Wabash
Wayne
Wells
Whitley
Allen
Boone
Carroll
DeKalb
Fulton
Grant
Hendricks
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Noble
Scott
Tippecanoe
Wabash
Iowa(IA) Delaware
Wapello
Boone
Clinton
Dallas
Dubuque
Fayette
Jones
Madison
Marshall
Monroe
Page
Taylor
Union
Benton
Clinton
Dubuque
Fayette
Jones
Linn
Madison
Mahaska
Marshall
Monroe
Montgomery

Page
Ringgold
Union
Adams
Benton
Calhoun
Cass
Clinton
Dubuque
Dallas
Fayette
Hamilton
Jones
Linn
Madison
Mahaska
Marion
Marshall
Montgomery
Page
Polk
Ringgold
Sac
Union
Wayne
Appanoose
Clinton
Decatur
Dubuque
Fayette
Hamilton
Johnson
Lucas
Madison
Marshall
Page
Polk
Ringgold
Tama
Taylor
Union
Wayne

Appanoose
Black_Hawk
Clarke
Clinton
Decatur
Dubuque
Fayette
Hamilton
Johnson
Lucas

Madison
Marion
Marshall
Mills
Page
Polk
Ringgold
Tama
Taylor
Wapello
Wayne

Adair
Buchanan
Clarke
Clinton
Dallas
Decatur
Dubuque
Fayette
Grundy
Hamilton
Johnson
Lucas
Madison
Marshall
Montgomery
Page
Polk
Pottawattamie
Ringgold
Story
Tama
Taylor
Warren
Wayne
Adair
Black_Hawk
Clinton
Dallas
Decatur
Des_Moines
Dubuque
Fayette
Grundy
Guthrie
Johnson
Linn
Lucas
Madison
Marshall
Montgomery
Page
Polk
Pottawattamie
Ringgold
Scott
Tama
Taylor
Warren
Wayne
Winneshiek
Woodbury
Dallas
Dubuque
Fayette
Johnson
Madison
Page
Polk
Kansas(KS) Arapohoe Jackson Barton
Brown
Butler
Dickinson
Elk
Greenwood
Jackson
Jewell
Linn
Marion
Marshall
Montgomery
Osborne
Pottawatomie
Sedgwick
Stafford
Sumner
Wabaunsee
Wyandotte
Barton
Cherokee
Cheyenne
Decatur
Dickinson
Doniphan
Douglas
Harvey
Jackson
Jewell
Labette
Linn
Marion
Osborne
Sedgwick
Shawnee
Smith
Barton
Bourbon
Brown
Cherokee
Coffey
Decatur
Doniphan
Douglas
Harvey
Jackson
Jewell
Labette
Nemaha
Republic
Russell
Sedgwick
Shawnee
Smith
Wyandotte
Allen
Barton
Bourbon
Butler
Cherokee
Decatur
Greenwood
Harvey
Labette
Lyon
Miami
Nemaha
Osborne
Reno
Republic
Riley
Russell
Sedgwick
Shawnee
Smith
Sumner
Wyandotte
Allen
Barton
Bourbon
Brown
Butler
Coffey
Decatur
Dickinson
Douglas
Greenwood
Harvey
Jackson
Jefferson
Jewell
Johnson
Labette
Lyon
Nemaha
Osborne
Republic
Russell
Sedgwick
Shawnee
Smith
Sumner
Wyandotte
Franklin
Harvey
Nemaha
Osborne
Sedgwick
Smith
Kentucky(KY) Bullitt
Campbell
Greenup

Jefferson
Bullitt
Campbell
Greenup
Nelson
Boone
Bullitt
Campbell
Jefferson
Trimble
Bullitt
Campbell
Jefferson

Kenton
Bullitt
Jefferson
Kenton
Owen
Trimble
Bullitt
Campbell
Jefferson
Kenton
Nelson
Owen
Spencer
Whitley
Bullitt
Campbell
Greenup
Jefferson
Kenton
Nelson
Spencer
Bullitt
Campbell
Greenup
Jefferson
Kenton
Nelson
Oldham
Campbell
Jefferson
Kenton
Louisiana(LA) Orleans Orleans Orleans Acadia
Orleans
Acadia
Orleans

Tangipahoa
Acadia
Allen
Jefferson_Davis
Orleans
Rapides
St._Landry
Tangipahoa
Acadia
Allen
Calcasieu
East_Baton_Rouge
Jefferson_Davis
Orleans
Rapides
St._John_the_Baptist
St._Landry
Tangipahoa
Acadia
Orleans
Rapides
St._Landry
Maine(ME) Penobscot
Maryland(MD) Allegany Baltimore Baltimore
Carroll
Prince_Georges
Baltimore_City
Carroll

Washington
Allegany
Baltimore_City
Carroll
Frederick
Garrett
Howard

Montgomery
Prince_Georges
Washington
Allegany
Baltimore_City
Frederick
Howard
Prince_Georges
Washington
Allegany
Anne_Arundel
Baltimore_City
Frederick
Howard
Montgomery
Prince_Georges
Washington
Baltimore_City
Baltimore
Frederick
Hartford
Howard
Montgomery
Prince_Georges
Somerset
Washington
Allegany
Baltimore_City
Baltimore
Hartford
Washington
Massachusetts(MA) Berkshire
Middlesex
Worcester
Worcester Worcester Middlesex
Worcester
Hampden
Middlesex
Norfolk
Suffolk
Worcester
Berkshire Hampden
Worcester
Hampden
Suffolk
Michigan(MI) Berrien Berrien
Monroe
Berrien
Cass
St._Joseph
Allegan
Berrien
Cass
Dearborn
Kalamazoo
Kent
Manistee
Allegan
Berrien
Hillsdale
Kalamazoo
Manistee
Allegan
Berrien
Calhoun
Genesee
Hillsdale
Kalamazoo
Kalkaska
Kent
Macomb
Manistee
Montcalm
Newaygo
Oakland
St._Clair
Wayne
Allegan
Berrien
Branch
Calhoun
Crawford
Genesee
Hillsdale
Ingham
Jackson
Kalamazoo
Leelanau
Macomb
Manistee
Montcalm
Newaygo
Oakland
St._Clair
Washtenaw
Wayne
Hillsdale
Jackson
Kent
Montcalm
Wayne
Minnesota(MN) Houston Winona Lincoln
Winona
Hennepin Redwood
St._Louis
St._Louis St._Louis
Pine
Mississippi(MS) DeSoto DeSoto Harrison

State

1850 Census
(County)

1860 Census
(County)

1870 Census
(County)

1880 Census
(County)

1900 Census
(County)

1910 Census
(County)

1920 Census
(County)

1930 Census
(County)

1940 Census
(County)

Missouri(MO) Daviess
DeKalb

Holt
Montgomery
Shelby
Andrew
Callaway
DeKalb
Holt
Montgomery
Shelby
Andrew
Audrain
Barton
Buchanan

DeKalb
Holt
Jasper
Montgomery
Saline
Shelby
St_Clair
Andrew
Audrain

Atchison
Barry
Barton
Buchanan
Clinton
Cooper
DeKalb
Holt
Jackson
Jasper
McDonald
Monroe
Montgomery
Shelby
Andrew
Audrain
Barry
Clay
DeKalb
Hickory
Holt
Jackson
McDonald
Mercer
Monroe
Nodaway
Ralls
St._Louis_City
Shelby
Sullivan
Vernon
Worth
Adair
Audrain
Barry
Buchanan
Cole
DeKalb
Gentry
Jackson
McDonald
Montgomery
Nodaway
St._Louis_City
Shelby
Sullivan
Vernon
Worth
Andrew
Audrain
Buchanan

Cass
Dallas
Daviess
DeKalb
Gentry
Jackson
Jasper
Mercer
Montgomery
Newton
Nodaway
Platte
Polk
St._Louis_City
Shelby
Sullivan
Vernon
Andrew
Audrain
Buchanan
Daviess
DeKalb
Jackson
Jasper
Lawrence
McDonald
Newton
Nodaway
Pike
Putnam
St._Clair
St._Louis
Shelby
Sullivan
Vernon
Audrain
Jackson
Lawrence
McDonald
Newton
Pike
Platte
Vernon
Montana(MT) Madison Fergus
Madison
Park
Valley
Ravalli
Roosevelt
Yellowstone
Deer_Lodge
Roosevelt
Silver_Bow
Valley
Valley
Military &
 Naval Popluation
Philippine
United_States
Lebanese_Republic
Nebraska(NE) Douglas
Gage
Johnson
Otoe
Gage
Hall
Johnson
Nuckolls
Otoe

Chase
Dodge
Douglas
Franklin
Nuckolls
Otoe

Pawnee
Saunders
Wayne
Webster
York

Buffalo
Chase
Custer
Dixon
Douglas
Frontier
Lancaster
Lincoln
Nemaha
Nuckolls
Otoe
Pawnee
Webster
York
Adams
Buffalo
Chase
Cherry
Custer
Dawes
Douglas
Gage
Keya_Paha
Lincoln
Merrick
Nuckolls
Pawnee
Scotts_Bluff
Webster
York
Adams
Buffalo
Chase
Dawes
Dodge
Douglas
Gage
Harlan
Lincoln
Merrick
Nuckolls
Pawnee
Saunders
Scotts_Bluff
Webster
York
Buffalo
Harlan
Nuckolls
Perkins
York
Nevada(NV) Ormsby
New Jersey(NJ) Salem Essex Essex

Bergen
Essex
Union

Bergen
Burlington
Essex
Union
Bergen
Camden
Essex
Hudson
Mercer
Morris
Union
Essex
Gloucester
Morris
New Mexico(NM) Pottawatomie Chaves
Guadalupe
Socorro
Colfax
Lea
Quay

Union
Curry
Lea
Curry
New York(NY) Essex
New_York
Niagara
Essex
Franklin
New_York
Niagara
Essex
New_York
Niagara
Albany
Erie
Essex
Niagara
Richmond
Albany
Erie
Essex
Kings
Orange
Ulster
Erie
Essex
Kings
New_York
Orange
Suffolk
Washington
Erie
Essex
Kings
New_York
Niagara
Suffolk
Westchester
Cattaraugus
Erie
Essex
Kings
Nassau
New_York
Niagara
Sarasota
Steuben
Suffolk
Tompkins
Westchester
Erie
Kings
Richmond
North Carolina(NC) Rockingham Randolph
Wake
Wake Cumberland
North Dakota(ND) Pembina
Ramsey
Benson Benson
Bottineau
Eddy
Foster
Pembina
Benson
Cass
Pembina
Benson
Pembina

State

1850 Census
(County)

1860 Census
(County)

1870 Census
(County)

1880 Census
(County)

1900 Census
(County)

1910 Census
(County)

1920 Census
(County)

1930 Census
(County)

1940 Census
(County)

Ohio(OH) Ashland
Auglaize
Carroll
Clinton
Coshocton
Fairfield
Greene
Hamilton
Hardin
Harrison
Huron
Licking
Madison
Richland
Ross
Summit
Union
Wood
Wyandot
Ashland
Auglaize
Butler
Carroll
Clinton
Coshocton
Delaware
Fairfield
Franklin
Greene
Harrison
Huron
Knox
Licking
Madison
Mercer
Monroe
Morrow
Putnam
Richland
Ross
Union
Wood
Wyandot
Allen
Ashland
Auglaize
Butler
Carroll
Clark
Clinton
Coshocton
Delaware
Erie
Fairfield
Fayette
Franklin
Greene
Hardin
Harrison
Huron
Licking
Madison
Mercer
Monroe
Morrow
Pickaway
Putnam
Richland
Ross
Seneca
Tuscarawas
Union
Van_Wert
Warren
Williams
Wood
Wyandot
Ashland
Auglaize
Butler
Carroll
Clark
Clinton
Coshocton
Crawford
Cuyahoga
Delaware
Erie
Fairfield
Franklin
Greene
Hardin
Harrison
Huron
Knox
Licking
Madison
Marion
Mercer
Monroe
Montgomery
Morrow
Muskingum
Ottawa
Perry
Putnam
Richland
Ross
Seneca
Trumbull
Tuscarawas
Van_Wert
Wayne
Williams
Wood
Wyandot
Allen
Ashland
Athens
Auglaize
Butler
Carroll
Champaign
Clark
Clinton
Coshocton
Crawford
Delaware
Fairfield
Franklin
Greene
Hamilton
Hancock
Hardin
Harrison
Licking
Logan
Lorain
Lucas
Mahoning
Mercer
Miami
Monroe
Morrow
Muskingum
Ottawa
Richland
Ross
Sandusky
Seneca
Shelby
Van_Wert
Williams
Wyandot
Allen
Ashland
Auglaize
Butler
Carroll
Champaign
Clark
Clinton
Columbiana
Coshocton
Cuyahoga
Delaware
Fairfield
Fayette
Franklin
Greene
Hamilton
Hardin
Harrison
Licking
Logan
Lucas
Mahoning
Marion
Mercer
Monroe
Montgomery
Morrow
Muskingum
Pike
Richland
Ross
Seneca
Shelby
Stark
Summit
Van_Wert
Wood
Wyandot
Adams
Allen
Ashland
Ashtabula
Athens
Auglaize
Belmont
Butler
Carroll
Champaign
Clark
Clinton
Coshocton
Cuyahoga
Delaware
Fairfield
Fayette
Franklin
Greene
Hamilton
Hardin
Harrison
Huron
Licking
Logan
Lorain
Lucas
Mahoning
Marion
Medina
Mercer
Montgomery
Morrow
Muskingum
Richland
Ross
Seneca
Shelby
Stark
Summit
Van_Wert
Wayne
Wood
Wyandot
Allen
Ashland
Ashtabula
Auglaize
Belmont
Butler
Carroll
Champaign
Clinton
Columbiana
Coshocton
Cuyahoga
Darke
Delaware
Fairfield
Fayette
Franklin
Greene
Hamilton
Hardin
Harrison
Holmes
Huron
Jefferson
Lake
Licking
Logan
Lorain
Lucas
Mahoning
Marion
Medina
Mercer
Montgomery
Morrow
Muskingum
Perry
Pickaway
Putnam
Richland
Ross
Sandusky
Seneca
Shelby
Stark
Summit
Trumbull
Van_Wert
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Wood
Wyandot
Ashland
Belmont
Carroll
Champaign
Clinton
Cuyahoga
Franklin
Greene
Hamilton
Hardin
Harrison
Licking
Logan
Lucas
Mahoning
Marion
Mercer
Monroe
Montgomery
Morrow
Richland
Seneca
Summit
Warren
Wayne
Wyandot
Oklahoma(OK) Blaine
Garfield
Kingfisher
Noble
Oklahoma
Woods
Beckham
Caddo
Canadian
Cleveland
Comanche
Creek
Ellis
Garfield
Grady
Kingfisher
Oklahoma
Payne
Pittsburg
Pontotoc
Washington
Woods
Beckham
Caddo
Canadian
Coal
Ellis
Garfield
Grant
Kay
Kingfisher
Muskogee
Nowata
Oklahoma
Osage
Ottawa
Payne
Pittsburg
Pontotoc
Tulsa
Washington
Woods
Beckham
Bryan
Canadian
Cimarron
Cleveland
Coal
Garfield
Grady
Grant
Kay
Kingfisher
McClain
Muskogee
Oklahoma
Osage
Pontotoc
Pottawatomie
Washington
Woods
Oregon(OR) Union Union Union Multnomah
Union
Baker
Multnomah
Union
Malheur
Union
Multnomah
Pennsylvania(PA) Allegheny
Berks
Cambria
Chester
Clarion
Cumberland
Mercer
Mifflin
Montgomery
Montour
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Schuylkill
Union
Venango
Berks
Chester
Clarion
Columbia
Cumberland
Indiana
Jefferson
Lawrence
Montgomery
Montour
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Schuylkill
Snyder
Union
York
Adams
Berks
Chester
Clarion
Clearfield
Columbia
Cumberland
Jefferson
Montgomery
Northampton
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Schuylkill
Snyder
Union
Venango
Westmoreland
York
Adams
Allegheny
Berks
Bradford
Chester
Clarion
Columbia
Cumberland
Dauphin
Fayette
Indiana
Jefferson
Montgomery
Montour
Northumberland
Montour
Perry
Schuylkill
Snyder
Somerset
Union
Venango
York
Adams
Allegheny
Chester
Clearfield
Cumberland
Dauphin
Elk
Erie
Fayette
Franklin
Jefferson
Lancaster
Mifflin
Montgomery
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Snyder
Union
Warren
Washington
Westmoreland
York

Allegheny
Blair

Butler
Cambria
Chester
Clearfield
Columbia
Crawford
Cumberland
Dauphin
Elk
Erie
Fayette
Franklin
Jefferson
Lancaster
Lebanon
Lycoming
Mifflin
Montgomery
Montour
Perry
Philadelphia
Snyder
Somerset
Union
Washington
Westmoreland
York

Allegheny
Armstrong
Beaver
Blair
Butler
Cambria
Chester
Clearfield
Crawford
Columbia
Cumberland
Dauphin
Delaware
Elk
Erie
Fayette
Franklin
Indiana
Jefferson
Lancaster
Lycoming
Mifflin
Montgomery
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Snyder
Somerset
Warren
Washington
Westmoreland
York
Adams
Allegheny
Armstrong
Bedford
Blair
Brooke
Butler
Cambria
Chester
Clarion
Clearfield
Crawford
Cumberland
Dauphin
Delaware
Elk
Erie
Franklin
Greene
Jefferson
Lancaster
Lawrence
Lehigh
Lycoming
McKean
Mifflin
Monroe
Montgomery
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Snyder
Somerset
Union
Warren
Washington
Westmoreland
York
Berks
Blair
Bucks
Chester
Crawford
Cumberland
Dauphin
Jefferson
Lancaster
Lebanon
Mercer
Montgomery
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Snyder
Union
Washington
Westmoreland
York
Rhode Island(RI) Kent Bristol Providence Newport
South Carolina(SC) Pickens Anderson
Charleston
Anderson
South Dakota(SD) Codington Codington
Fall_River
Marshall
Codington
Meade
Codington
Minnehaha
Pennington
Tennessee(TN) Sullivan Hawkins
Jefferson
Sullivan
Fentress
Hawkins
Jefferson
Sullivan
Hawkins
Jefferson
Monroe
Washington
Bradley
Carroll
Hamilton
Hawkins
Jefferson
Monroe
Sullivan
Washington
Knox
Sullivan
Washington
Bradley
Knox
Sullivan
Washington
Knox
Texas(TX) Cooke
Galveston
Kaufman
McLennan
Galveston
Harris
Hunt
Kaufman
Coleman
Dallas
Ellis
Hale
Kaufman
Bexar
Clay
Coleman
Harris
Hemphill
Kaufman
McLennan
Milam
Palo_Pinto
Castro
Coleman
Dallas
Galveston
Harris
Hidalgo
Hutchinson
Jefferson
Kaufman
Lipscomb
Orange
Tarrant
Harris
Utah(UT) Tooele
Vermont(VT) Chittenden
Franklin
Rutland
Washington
Chittenden
Franklin
Grand_Isle
Rutland
Washington
Chittenden
Rutland
Washington
Addison
Chittenden
Rutland
Washington
Addison
Chittenden
Franklin
Rutland
Washington
Addison
Rutland
Washington
Addison
Rutland
Washington
Addison
Rutland
Washington

State

1850 Census
(County)

1860 Census
(County)

1870 Census
(County)

1880 Census
(County)

1900 Census
(County)

1910 Census
(County)

1920 Census
(County)

1930 Census
(County)

1940 Census
(County)

Virginia(VA) Albemarle
Augusta
Frederick
Shenandoah
Rockingham
Warren
Albemarle
Augusta
Fairfax
Frederick
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Warren

Augusta
Clarke

Fairfax
Frederick
Roanoke
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Warren

Augusta
Clarke
Fairfax
Frederick
Highland
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Warren
Accomac
Augusta
Clarke
Frederick
Hanover
Loudoun
Lynchburg_City
Page
Prince_William
Richmond_City
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Staunton_City

Warren
Winchester_City
Wise
Accomac
Alexandria_City
Augusta

Clarke
Frederick
Henrico
Lee
Loudoun
Page
Prince_William
Richmond_City
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Staunton_City
Warren

Winchester_City
Wise
Accomac
Alexandria_City
Augusta
Bristol_City
Clarke
Elizabeth_City
Frederick
Harrisonburg_City
Lee
Loudoun
Page
Prince_William
Richmond_City
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Staunton_City
Warren
Winchester_City
Wise
Alexandria_City
Arlington
Augusta
Bath
Chesterfield
Clarke
Clifton_Forge_City
Elizabeth_City
Fairfax
Fauquier
Frederick
Hampton_City
Harrisonburg_City
Lee
Loudoun
Page
Prince_William
Richmond_City
Roanoke
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Staunton_City
Warren
Warrick
Winchester_City
Wise
Frederick
Washington(WA) Spokane Adams
King
King
Okanogan
Spokane
Clark
Grays_Harbor
King
Okanogan
Snohomish
Spokane
Yakima
Chelan
Clark
Grays_Harbor
King
Kitsap
Okanogan
Pierce
Snohomish
Spokane
Chelan
King
Okanogan
Snohomish
West Virginia(WV) Jefferson
Morgan

Jefferson
Morgan

Jefferson
Morgan
Mineral
Wetzel
Greenbrier
Jefferson
Morgan
Taylor
Wetzel
Berkeley
Calhoun
Greenbrier
Jefferson
Marshall
Morgan
Ohio
Taylor
Tucker
Tyler
Wetzel
Wood

Berkeley
Braxton
Grant
Harrison
Jackson
Jefferson
Lewis
Marion
Marshall
Mineral
Morgan
Ohio
Randolph
Taylor
Tyler
Upshur

Wetzel

Berkeley
Fayette
Grant
Hampshire
Harrison
Jackson
Jefferson
Kanawha
Lewis
Marshall
Mineral
Morgan
Ohio
Randolph
Wetzel

Barbour
Berkeley
Boone
Brooke
Clay
Grant
Hampshire
Harrison
Jackson
Jefferson
Kanawha
Marshall
Mercer
Mineral
Monroe
Morgan
Ohio
Raleigh
Randolph
Roane
Tucker
Upshur
Wetzel
Fayette
Grant
Morgan
Wisconsin(WI) Grant

Grant
Monroe
Outagamie
Richland
Waupaca
Winnebago

Grant
Monroe
Outagamie
Richland
Sauk
Waupaca
Clark
Eau_Claire
Grant
Green
Jackson
Monroe
Outagamie
Richland
Trempealeau
Waupaca
Grant
Iowa
Jackson
Monroe
Portage
Richland
Vernon
Waupaca
Wood
Eau_Claire
Marathon
Milwaukee
Richland
Brown
Eau_Claire
Milwaukee
Price
Richland
Eau_Claire
Milwaukee
Richland
Sauk
Eau_Claire
Richland
Wyoming(WY) Fremont Fremont Crook
Fremont
Johnson
Albany
Crook
Fremont
Hot_Springs
Johnson
Sweetwater
Hot_Springs
Johnson
Lincoln

Top

Home